Politics

SEA Games: Malaysians in Action on Thursday, May 19

HANOI, May 18 (Bernama) — Following are the Malaysian athletes who will likely be in motion in the thirty first SEA Games on Thursday (May 19):

(Note: All Malaysian time)

 

 

ATHLETICS (National Sports Complex, My Dinh)

Finals

——–

Men’s Marathon: MUHAIZAR MOHAMAD – 6 am

Women’s Marathon: NOOR AMELIA MUSA – 6.10 am

Women’s 20 kilometers (km) Race Walking: NURUL ASHIKIN HUSSIN – 7.15 am

 

 

SWIMMING (Aquatic Sports Palace, National Sports Complex, My Din)

Heats

——–

Women’s 100m Breastroke: PHEE JINQ EN & ALICIA LI ANN SOOSAI – 10 am

Men’s 50m Freestyle: WELSON SIM WEE SHENG & BRYAN LEONG XIN REN – 10 am

Men’s 200m Butterfly: LIM YIN CHUEN & LOW ZHENG YONG – 10 am

 

Finals

——–

Men’s 800m Freestyle: KHIEW HOE YEAN & TAN KHAI XIN – 7 pm

Women’s 100m Breastroke: TBC – 7 pm

Men’s 50m Freestyle: TBC – 7 pm

Men’s 200m Butterfly: TBC – 7 pm

 

 

KARATE (The Sports Competition Center Of Ninh Binh Province, Vietnam)

Elimination Round

———————-

Women’s Kumite -68kg: AMIRAH SYAHIRAH AZLAN (MAS) vs TBC – 11.30 am

Women’s Kumite +68kg: ZAKIAH ADNAN (MAS) vs TBC – 11.30 am

Women’s Kumite -55kg: P. MADHURI (MAS) vs TBC – 11.30 am

Men’s Kumite -75kg: R. SHARMENDRAN (MAS) vs TBC – 2 pm

Men’s Kumite -84kg: KATHISH S GNANASEKARAN (MAS) vs TBC – 2 pm

 

2nd Round

————–

Women’s Team Kata: KHAW YEE VOON-CHANG SIN YI & LIM HUI LING (MAS) vs Indonesia and Brunei – 11 am

Men’s Team Kata: EMMANUEL LEONG THENG KUANG-HOE THOMSON & IVAN OH THENG WEI (MAS) vs Indonesia and Brunei – 11 am

 

Finals

——–

Women’s Team Kata: TBC – 7.30 pm

Men’s Team Kata: TBC – 5 pm

Women’s Team Kata: TBC – 7.30 pm

Women’s Kumite -68kg: TBC – 8 pm

Women’s Kumite +68kg: TBC – 8 pm

Women’s Kumite -55kg: TBC – 8.15 pm

Men’s Kumite -75kg: TBC – 8.30 pm

Men’s Kumited -84kg: TBC – 8.45 pm

 

Bronze Medal Match

—————————

Men’s Team Kata: TBC – 4.30 pm

Women’s Team Kata: TBC – 6.30 pm

 

Repechage & Bronze Medal Match

———————————————

Women’s Kumite -68kg: TBC – 4.30 pm

Women’s Kumite +68kg: TBC – 4.30 pm

Women’s Kumite -55kg: TBC – 5.30 pm

Men’s Kumite -75kg: TBC – 5.30 pm

Men’s Kumite -84kg: TBC – 5.30 pm

 

 

BADMINTON (Bac Giang Gymnasiums, Bac Giang)

Round 16

————

Men’s Singles: KOK JING HONG (MAS) vs Loh Kean Yew (SGP) – 10 am

                       : LEE SHUNG YANG (MAS) vs Phonesack Sokthavy (LAO) – 10 am

Women’s Singles: SITI NURSHUHAINI (MAS) vs TBC – 10 am

                            : LOH ZHI WEI (MAS) vs Yue Yann Jaslyn Hooi (SGP) – 10 am

Men’s Doubles: MAN WEI CHONG-TEE KAI WUN (MAS) vs Tuan Duc Do-Hong Nam Pham (VIE) – 10 am

                        : MUHAMMAD HAIKAL NAZRI-WAN MUHAMMAD ARIF SHAHARUDDIN WAN JUNAIDI (MAS) vs Pramudya Kusumawardana-Yeremia Erich Yoche Yacob Rambitan (INA) – 10 am

Women’s Doubles: YAP LING-GO PEI KEE (MAS) vs Insyirah Khan-Zhi Rui Bernice Lim (SGP) – 10 am

                            : CHENG SU HUI-CHENG SU YIN (MAS) vs Pham Thi Khanh-Van Anh Thanh (VIE) – 10 am

Mixed Doubles: HOO PANG RON-CHEAH YEE SEE (MAS) vs Daomixay Vorlasing-Vilakone Kommanivanh (LAO) – 10 am

                        : CHEN TANG JIE-PECK YEN WEI (MAS) vs Vannthoun Vath-Sok Somalyta (LAO) – 10 am

 

 

CYCLING – ROAD (Hoa Binh Province)

Final

——-

Women’s Criterium: JU PHA SOM NET, NUR AISYAH MOHAMAD ZUBIR, SITI NUR ALIAA MANSOR & NUR AISYAH MUNIRAH CHEK RAMLI – 10 am

Men’s Criterium: MOHD HARRIF SALEH, MOHAMAD NUR AIMAN MOHD ZARIFF & NUR AMIRULL FAKHRUDDIN MAZUKI – 11.30 am

 

 

ESPORTS (National Conventional Centre)

Group

——-

Mixed Mobile Legends: Bang Bang (Team Event): – 10 am

 

Grand Finals

—————-

Mixed Mobile Legends: Bang Bang (staff Event): – 10 am

 

Qualifier:

———–

PUBG Mobile (Team Event): – 2 pm

 

 

PETANQUE (Hanoi Sports Training And Competition Center)

Elimination Round & Semi Final

—————————————-

Men’s Triples: AYZEK HAKIMI SAFINGAN, MUHAMMAD ARIF KANA & MOHAMED SYAHZWAN MOHAMED SANI – 10 am

Women’s Triples: NUR AFIQAH JASNI, NUR ADILAH RAMLI & NURUL HAZIRAH ‘IZZATI HUSSIN – 10 am

 

Final

——-

Men’s and Women’s Triples: TBC – 5 pm

 

SHOOTING (The Shooting Range At Hanoi National Sports Training Center In Phuong Canh)

Qualification

—————

Men’s 10m Air Pistol: JOHNATHAN WONG GUANJIE, ABDUL HADI ABDUL MALEK & WAN MUHAMMAD SYAFIQ WAN MUSTAZA – 10 am

 

Final

——

Men’s 10m Air Pistol: TBC – 12.30 pm

 

TENNIS (Hanaka Bac Ninh, Vietnam)

Semi-Finals

—————

Men’s Singles & Women’s Singles: TBC – 10 am

Mixed Doubles: TBC – 10 am

 

TENPIN BOWLING (Heroworld Bowling Centervincom Megamall Royal City)

Block 2

———-

Men’s Team Of Four Block 1 (Short Oil): SHAHRUKH AMIN ZULKIFLI, MUHAMMAD HAFIZ ZAINUDDIN, MUHAMMAD SYAZIROL SHAMSUDIN & NEVERN NETANEEL MARCELLINUS – 10 am

Women’s Team Of Four Block 1 (Short Oil): NUR SYAZWANI SAHAR, GILLIAN LIM, NORA LYANA NASTASIA NORKAMAL & NEROSHA KELIGIT THIAGARAJAN – 2.15 pm

 

XIANGQI (Legacy Yen Tu – Quang Ninh Province)

Round

——–

Women’s Standard Singles: Fiona Min Fan Tan (SGP) vs XIN RU JEE (MAS) – 10 am

                                            : YU XUAN THONG (MAS) vs Nguyen Hoang Yen (VIE) – 10 am

 

ARCHERY (Hanoi National Sports Training Center, Nhon Town, Nam Tu Liem)

Bronze Medal Match

————————–

Women’s Compound Team: FATIN NUR FATEHAH MAT SALLEH, IMAN AISYAH NORAZAM & KAYALVHILY (MAS) vs Ngoc Anh Le Pham Thao Le Phuong Thi Hai Chau Nguyen (VIE) – 10.30 am

 

Gold Medal Match

———————–

Men’s Compound Team: ALANG ARIF AQIF MUHAMMAD GHAZALI, JUWAIDI MAZUKI, WONG CO WAN (MAS) vs Deki Hastian Adika, Hendika Putra Pratama & Prima Wardhana Wisnu (INA) – 12 pm

Men’s Individual Compound: JUWAIDI MAZUKI (MAS) vs Sirapop Chainak (THA) – 3.40 pm

 

CANOEING (Hai Phong Canoeing And Rowing Training Center)

Heats

———

Women’s Kayak Doubles 500m: AISYAH FARHANAH AZWA & AIMI AYUNI AZWAN – 11 am

 

 

CHESS (Quang Ninh)

Round 7-9

————-

Men’s & Women’s Team Rapid: WONG YINN LONG, POH YU TIAN & LIM ZHUO REN – 11 am

 

 

GYMNASTICS – RHTYMIC (Quan Ngua Gymnasium, Hanoi)

Final

——

Women’s Individual All Around – Final (Hoop, Ball, Clubs, Ribbon): KOI SIE YAN & NG JOE EE – 11 am

 

 

SEPAK TAKRAW (Hoang Mai Sports Center)

Group

——–

Men’s Doubles: MALAYSIA vs Cambodia – 11 am

 

Semi-Finals

—————-

Men’s Doubles: TBC – 12 pm

 

Final

——-

Men’s Doubles: TBC – 4 pm

 

 

TABLE TENNIS (Hai Duong Gymasium, Hai Duong Province, Vietnam)

Group

——–

Men’s Singles: WONG QI SHENG (MAS) vs Soeung Tola (CAM) – 11 am

                      : WONG QI SHENG (MAS) vs Richard Gonzales (PHI) – 11 am

                      : LEONG CHEE FENG (MAS) vs Clarence Chew (SGP) – 4 pm

 

 

WEIGHTLIFTING (Hanoi Sports Training And Competition Center, Hanoi)

Final

——-

Men’s 55kg: MOHAMAD ANIQ KASDAN – 1 pm

 

 

BASKETBALL 5X5 (Hanoi Sports Training And Competition Center)

Match 3

———-

Women’s Team: Indonesia vs MALAYSIA – 2 pm

 

Match 4

———-

Men’s Team: Singapore vs MALAYSIA – 4 pm

 

FUTSAL (Ha Nam Arena)

Group

——–

Women’s Team: MALAYSIA vs Myanmar – 2 pm

 

JUDO (Hoai Duc Gymnasium, Hanoi)

Preliminary Round & Semi Finals

——————————————-

Men’s -90 kg: FAKHRUL ADAM BIN JOSE M CRUZ @ FAUZI CRUZ – 2 pm

Men’s -73 kg: AMIR DANIEL ABDUL MAJEED – 2 pm

Women’s -57kg: S. KAMINI SRI – 2 pm

 

Finals

——-

Men’s -90 kg: TBC – 4.30 pm

Men’s -73 kg: TBC – 4.30 pm

Women’s -57kg: TBC – 4.30 pm

 

MUAY (Vinh Phuc Sport Center)

Quarter-Finals

——————

Men’s Elite -47kg: Chainarong Yawanpohat (THA) vs MUHAMMAD AMIRUL NUSRI (MAS) – 3 pm

Men’s Elite -63.5kg: Norapat Khundam (THA) vs MUHAMMAD SYAHIDI RUSLAN (MAS) – 3 pm

 

TAEKWONDO (Tay Ho Gymnasium)

Semi-Finals

—————

Men’s 80kg: MUHAMMAD SYAFIQ B ZUBER – 3 pm

Women’s 62kg: TBC – 3 pm

 

Final

——-

Men’s 80kg: TBC – 7.30 pm

Women’s 62kg: TBC – 7.30 pm

 

INDOOR VOLLEYBALL (Quang Ninh)

Placing

———-

Men’s Loser Rank 7: TBC – 3 pm

 

TABLE TENNIS (Hai Duong Gymasium, Hai Duong Province, Vietnam)

Group

———

Women’s Singles: HO YING (MAS) vs Nitnapha Kongphet (LAO) – 3.30 pm

                            : ALICE CHANG LI SIAN (MAS) vs Zeng Jian (SGP) – 8.30 pm

                            : HO YING (MAS) vs Zhou Jingyi (SGP) – 9 pm

 

VOLLEYBALL – BEACH (Quang Ninh)

Group

——-

Women’s Team: MAEGAN BEH JIA YIN-FARWIZAH AINA AHMAD NIZAR (MAS) vs Tan A.Okay.Y-Soh C.H.C (SGP) – 4.30 pm

                        : SIN SING YEE-FOO SIN XI (MAS) vs Chong E.H.H-Ong W.Y – 4.30 pm

 

 

INDOOR VOLLEYBALL (Quang Ninh)

Men’s Loser Rank 7

————————–

Men’s – TBC – 3pm

 

 

FOOTBALL (Viet Tri Stadium)

Semi-Finals

————–

Men’s Football: MALAYSIA vs Vietnam – 8 pm

 

— BERNAMA



Bernama is the trusted supply of dependable real-time complete and correct information for each the general public and media practitioners. Our information is printed at www.bernama.com ; BERNAMA TV on: Astro Channel 502, unifi TV Channel 631, MYTV Channel 121 IFLIX; and Bernama Radio broadcasting regionally on FM93.9 in Klang Valley, Johor (FM107.5), Kota Kinabalu (FM107.9) and Kuching (FM100.9).

Follow us on social media :
Facebook : @bernamaofficial, @bernamatv, @bernamaradio
Twitter : @bernama.com, @BernamaTV, @bernamaradio
Instagram : @bernamaofficial, @bernamatvofficial, @bernamaradioofficial
TikTok : @bernamaofficial

Source hyperlink

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.